who prevailed below. O’Rourke v. Vuturo, 49 Va. App. 139, 145 (2006).
[…] support). Jurisdiction to hear and rule on such matters is well established in the Code. See, e.g.,
Code §§ 20-96, -107.2, and -107.3.
-7-
prejudice husband’s ability to later seek child support. Thus, following the expiration of the
one-year term, wife was no longer entitled to receive spousal support under the agreement and
father was not precluded from pursuing child support. We also note that the circuit court
possessed statutory authority to subsequently modify the parties’ child support arrangements.
See Code § 20-108 (providing that a child support decree may, upon motion of the court or
petition of certain parties, subsequently be “revise[d] and alter[ed]” and the court may “make a
new decree . . . as the circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children may require”).
The court did modify those arrangements by its May 18, 2015 order awarding father both
primary physical custody and child support, and that order became final when wife did not
appeal within twenty-one days. See Rule 1:1.