IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Insurance Local Office or via the Internet (such claim shall be effective as of the Sunday
immediately preceding the date of filing) and
6.1.2 Register for work with the Delaware Division of Employment & Training.
319 Del. C. § 3318(c) states in relevant part:
“The parties shall be duly notified of the tribunal’s decision, together with its reason therefor, which shall
be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further
appeal is initiated pursuant to § 32320 of this title.”
“19 Del. C. § 3320 states in relevant part:
“The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board [UIAB] may on its own motion affirm, modify, or reverse
any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal
or it may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it.”
2
[the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3220 of this title.” Further, the UIAB reasoned that the
statutory time limit is jurisdictional and noted that it may, in cases of severe circumstances,
exercise its discretion under § 3220 to accept an appeal sua sponte. However, the UIAB declined