IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] on November 28, 2018, the UIAB mailed Appellant its written decision affirming the
determination of the Appeals Referee. The UIAB determined that Appellant’s appeal was
untimely under 19 Del. C. § 3318(c)’ and declined to exercise its discretion under 19 Del C. §
33204 to accept the appeal sua sponte.
The UIAB held that pursuant to 19 Del C. § 3318(c), the Referee’s Decision “shall be deemed
final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal
2 19 Del. C. § 3315 states in relevant part:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds
that the individual:
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the
department prescribes
19 Del. Admin. Code 1202-6.0 states in relevant part:
Claims and Registrations
6.1 Except as otherwise provided in this regulation, any individual claiming benefits shall:
6.1.1 File a claim for benefits, either in-person at a Delaware Division of Unemployment