Southeast Rehab & Physical Therapy Inc v. Dimitrios Matsamakis
[…] Also, because there was a contract, defendant’s arguments concerning unjust enrichment do not apply, and we decline to discuss them. See Barber v SMH (US), Inc, 202 Mich App 366, 375; 509 NW2d 791 (1993). Defendant next argues that MCL 500.3112 bars plaintiff from suing defendant for defendant’s unpaid bills. Both defendant and the trial court placed significant emphasis on the fact that plaintiff did not intervene in defendant’s PIP lawsuit against his no-fault insurer. None of the authority defendant presents, however, actually requires a healthcare provider to do so. Defendant relies on MCL 500.3112 for the proposition that his settlement with his no-fault insurer extinguished his liability to plaintiff. MCL 500.3112 provides in relevant part that “[p]ayment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments . . . .” (Emphasis added.) However, MCL 500.3112’s discharge of the insurer’s liability for a provider’s bill to an injured person does not extinguish any liability of the injured person for such a bill.3 Defendant relies heavily on this Court’s opinion in Covenant.