MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] prove every element of that crime beyond a reasonable doubt. H.J. v. State, 746
N.E.2d 400, 402-03 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). In reviewing a juvenile delinquency
adjudication, we neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of
witnesses, and we consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment
and the reasonable inferences therefrom. C.S. v. State, 735 N.E.2d 273, 276
(Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-564 | September 16, 2019 Page 3 of 7
[8] At the time M.L.H. made his statements, the intimidation statute, Indiana
Code section 35-45-2-1, provided, in relevant part:
(a) A person who communicates a threat to another person, with
the intent:
....
(2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior
lawful act; or
(3) of:
(A) causing:
(i) a dwelling, a building, or other structure; or
....
to be evacuated; or
(B) interfering with the occupancy of:
(i) a dwelling, building, or other structure; or
....
commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense is a:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-564 | September 16, 2019 Page 4 of 7
(1) Level 6 felony if:
(A) the threat is to commit a forcible felony;
....
(d) “Threat” means an expression, by words or action, of an
intention to:
(1) unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or
damage property;
....
(3) commit a crime;[or]
....
(8) cause the evacuation of a dwelling, a building, another
structure, or a vehicle.