MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] committed by an adult.
II.
[13] X.D. next argues that the juvenile court did not enter findings as required by
Ind. Code § 31-37-18-9. He argues that “the juvenile court’s order makes no
effort to explain why X.D. deserved, or would benefit from probation” and that
the order “goes into the required terms of probation, with no explanation of
why they were necessary or relevant to X.D. and his conduct.” Appellant’s
Brief at 16. The State responds that the juvenile court verbally adopted the
recommendations from the predispositional report without objection.
[14] Ind. Code § 31-37-18-9 provides in part:
(a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court’s dispositional decree
with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning
approval, modification, or rejection of the dispositional
recommendations submitted in the predispositional report, including
the following specific findings:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or
placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or
custodian in the plan of care for the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-896 | September 30, 2019 Page 9 of 11
(3) Efforts made, if the child is removed from the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian, to:
(A) prevent the child’s removal from; or
(B) reunite the child with;
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
(4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
(A) the child; or
(B) the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
(5) The court’s reasons for the disposition.
(6) Whether the child is a dual status child under IC 31-41.
*****
(c) The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a
predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the
record in the court’s dispositional decree.
(Emphasis added). Here, the juvenile court’s dispositional order merely placed
X.D. on formal probation for six months and set forth the terms and conditions
of his probation. The order does not include findings and conclusions
concerning approval of the dispositional recommendations submitted in the
predispositional report or the specific findings required by Ind. Code § 31-37-18-9
including the needs of X.D. for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement,
the need for participation by the parents in the plan of care, family services that
were offered and provided to X.D. or his parents, and the court’s reasons for the
disposition. While the dispositional order included the probationary terms
recommended in the predispositional report, the dispositional order did not