MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] particular case.” Id.
[9] In a CHINS proceeding, “the State must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code.” In re K.D.,
962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind. 2012) (citation omitted). It should be emphasized
that the purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not to punish
parents. Id. at 1255. Indeed, the process of the CHINS proceeding focuses on
the best interests of the child, rather than guilt or innocence as in a criminal
proceeding. Id. Indiana Code Section 31-34-9-8(a) provides that a person
representing the interests of the State, i.e., DCS, “may file a motion to dismiss
any petition that the person has filed under this chapter.” Not later than ten
days after such motion to dismiss is filed, the trial court shall either summarily
grant the motion to dismiss or set a date for a hearing on the motion. See Ind.
Code § 31-34-9-8(c).3 Here, the trial court summarily granted DCS’s motion to