IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “A motion to dismiss is properly granted only if a plaintiff’s
petition ‘on its face shows no right of recovery under any state of facts.’” Id.
(quoting Trobaugh v. Sondag, 668 N.W.2d 577, 580 (Iowa 2003)). “A motion to
dismiss is properly granted ‘only when there exists no conceivable set of facts
entitling the non-moving party to relief.’” Id. (quoting Barkema v. Williams Pipeline
Co., 666 N.W.2d 612, 614 (Iowa 2003)).
III. Analysis.
A. Statute of Limitations. As an initial matter, the defendants assert the
petition is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See Iowa Code
§ 216.16A(2)(a) (“An aggrieved person may file a civil action in district court not
later than two years after the occurrence of the termination of an alleged
discriminatory housing or real estate practice . . . .”). “It is a fundamental doctrine
of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the
district court before we will decide them on appeal.” Meier v. Senecaut, 641
N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002). The defendants acknowledge “[t]he district court