IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] bring a housing-discrimination action in court. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An
aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States
district court or State court . . . to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such
discriminatory practice or breach.”). The Federal Act generally defines “aggrieved
person” to include “any person who (1) claims to have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by
a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” Id. § 3602(i).3 The United
3
The federal definition of “aggrieved person” is consistent with the Iowa Civil Rights
Commission’s definition in the Iowa Administrative Code. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 161—
9.3 (defining “aggrieved person” in the ICRA as “any person who claims to have been
injured by a discriminatory housing practice, or any person who believes that that person
will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur”). The Iowa
Supreme Court has not addressed whether the ICRC definition of “aggrieved person” is
entitled to deference. See, e.g., Simon Seeding & Sod, Inc. v. Dubuque Human Rights
10
States Supreme Court has held this definition shows “a congressional intention to