[Cite as In re Guardianship of Weimer, 2019-Ohio-4295.]
[…] Services because the Court believed the examination to be beneficial in
determining whether a guardianship was necessary, Richard’s filing of two
4 The probate court did not expressly address its jurisdiction, but we infer that the probate
court adopted the magistrate’s conclusion that it had jurisdiction over the action.
-8-
expert evaluations subsequent to the Court’s Order rendered any additional
evaluations unwarranted and unnecessary. Notably, Barbara filed her
initial Motion for Order for Independent Expert Evaluation pursuant to R.C.
2111.031. R.C. 2111.031 expressly states that “in connection with an
application for the appointment of a guardian for an alleged incompetent,
the court may appoint physicians and other qualified persons to examine,
investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist the court in
deciding whether a guardianship is necessary.” (Emphasis added.)
Since R.C. 2111.031 is explicitly limited to assisting the Court in its
determination of “whether a guardianship is necessary,” the Court acted
within its discretion under the statute when it declined to enforce its previous