[Cite as In re Guardianship of Weimer, 2019-Ohio-4295.]
[…] R.C. 2111.01(D)(1).
{¶ 19} A person applying for appointment as a guardian must file an application, in
accordance with R.C. 2111.03, and the court must provide written notice to the alleged
incompetent person in accordance with R.C. 2111.04. At the time of service of notice
upon the alleged incompetent person, the court must require a probate court investigator
to investigate the circumstances of the alleged incompetent person. The investigator’s
report is to include a recommendation regarding the necessity for a guardianship or a less
restrictive alternative, among other requirements. R.C. 2111.041(A).
{¶ 20} R.C. 2111.031 permits the probate court to “appoint physicians and other
qualified persons to examine, investigate, or represent the alleged incompetent, to assist
the court in deciding whether a guardianship is necessary.”
{¶ 21} Prior to the appointment of a guardian, the court must conduct a hearing on
the matter of appointment, during which “the burden of proving incompetency shall be by
clear and convincing evidence.” R.C. 2111.02(C)(3). The Ohio Supreme Court has