Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa.
[…] that the Alaska registration and notification provisions were not punitive. Id.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has determined, however, that the public
dissemination provision to SORNA I, which is identical to the public
dissemination provision of SORNA II, to be punitive, and we are bound by that
determination.
- 18 -
J-A12038-19
In fact, the statutory language mandating the creation of the PSP
website demonstrates that the legislature intended that as many people as
possible would have access to the offender’s information. Section
9799.63(b)(1) requires the Commissioner of the PSP to develop a publicly
accessible website “so that the public, without limitation, [can] obtain
access to the information . . . to view an individual record or the records
of all sexually violent predators, lifetime registrants and other offenders who
are registered with the Pennsylvania State Police.” Id. (emphasis added).
Because the dissemination of the sex offender’s registration information
is not limited to those individuals who could benefit from the information, but
rather is expanded to any person who has Internet access, the open and