Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa.
[…] offender recidivism rates, possibly portending an erosion in its usual
deference. See id. Nevertheless, despite this ambivalence, the Court
accepted the legislature’s findings, concluded that the registration and
reporting provisions of SORNA were aimed rationally at addressing the
legislature’s recidivism concerns, and therefore found that this factor weighed
in favor of finding SORNA to be non-punitive. Id.
The General Assembly in SORNA II reiterated its finding that sexual
offenders “pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses[.]” 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.51(a)(2). Further, the legislature found that sexual offenders “have a
reduced expectation of privacy because of the public’s interest in public safety
and in the effective operation of government.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(a)(5).
- 16 -
J-A12038-19
Most important to our analysis is the General Assembly’s intent to
“[p]rotect the safety and general welfare of the people of this Commonwealth
by providing for registration, community notification[,] and access to
information regarding sexually violent predators and offenders who are about
to be released from custody and will live in or near their neighborhood.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(1). The legislature further determined to utilize a
“publicly accessible Internet website” as a means of disseminating this
relevant information. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.51(b)(2). According to the
legislature, dissemination of this information via the Internet “could be a