Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v. Muniz, 164 A.3d 1189 (Pa.
[…] after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012,” and whose period of
registration has not yet expired or whose registration requirements under a
former sexual offender registration law have not expired. 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.52.
With respect to the provisions that require the PSP to disseminate
information about the sex offender via the Internet, the legislature expressed
its intention that “public safety will be enhanced by making information about
. . . [various sex offenders] available to the public through the Internet and
electronic notification.” 42 Pa.C.S. §9799.63(a). The legislature further found
that “[k]nowledge of whether a person is a . . . [convicted sex offender] could
be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one’s family members . . .
from recidivist acts by [sex offenders.]” Id. The legislature concluded that
the “technology afforded by the Internet and electronic notification would
make this information readily accessible to parents and private entities,