Bernardina Manzanares v. City of Brookhaven
[…] based upon Manzanares’ failure to comply with the ante litem notice statute, OCGA § 36- 33-5. The trial court granted the motion based upon two conclusions: (1) the original notice was deficient for failing to state the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the City; and (2) Manzanares could not cure this deficiency by voluntarily dismissing her first complaint, sending a second, more specific ante litem notice more than six months after the accident, and then filing a renewal complaint. 1. Manzanares contends that her first ante litem notice satisfied the requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 based upon the concept of substantial compliance. We disagree. This Code section provides: 3 (a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code section. (b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment. . . . (e) The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.