A19A1276. MANZANARES v. CITY OF BROOKHAVEN.
[…] upon Manzanares’ failure to comply with the ante litem notice statute, OCGA § 36-
33-5. The trial court granted the motion based upon two conclusions: (1) the original
notice was deficient for failing to state the specific amount of monetary damages
being sought from the City; and (2) Manzanares could not cure this deficiency by
voluntarily dismissing her first complaint, sending a second, more specific ante litem
notice more than six months after the accident, and then filing a renewal complaint.
1. Manzanares contends that her first ante litem notice satisfied the
requirements of OCGA § 36-33-5 based upon the concept of substantial compliance.
We disagree.
This Code section provides:
3
(a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages
against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or
property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for
such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code
section.
(b) Within six months of the happening of the event upon which a claim
against a municipal corporation is predicated, the person, firm, or
corporation having the claim shall present the claim in writing to the
governing authority of the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating
the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the
negligence which caused the injury. No action shall be entertained by
the courts against the municipal corporation until the cause of action
therein has first been presented to the governing authority for
adjustment. . . .
(e) The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b)
of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary
damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of