City of Lafayette, Georgia v. James Lamar Chandler
[…] In this case, however, Chandler’s ante litem notice stated that he would “seek to recover $1,000,000.00 (one million dollars) in monetary damages[.]” That is a “specific amount of monetary damages” that could “constitute an offer of compromise.”16 It satisfied the plain language17 and purposes18 of OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). Strict compliance does not “take precedence over the plain language or meaning 13 Id. at 638 (1). 14 See Manzanares, 352 Ga. App. at 294, 297 (1). 15 See Pickens, 352 Ga. App. at 38, 44 (1). 16 See OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). 17 See Pickens, 352 Ga. App. at 40 (“[W]e must presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.”) (citation and punctuation omitted). 18 See id. (“[T]he purpose of the ante litem notice requirement is to give the municipality the opportunity to investigate potential claims, ascertain the evidence, and avoid unnecessary litigation.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); King, 341 Ga.