City of Lafayette, Georgia v. James Lamar Chandler
[…] We review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo, and in so doing, construe the pleadings in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, with any doubts resolved in the plaintiff’s favor.2 With these guiding principles in mind, we now turn to the City’s specific claims of error. The City argues that Chandler was required to strictly, as opposed to substantially, comply with the provisions of OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). The City contends that the $1,000,000 figure in Chandler’s ante litem notice did not strictly comply with the statute. We disagree. Even if strict compliance is required for OCGA § 36-33-5 (e), we hold that the notice provided here strictly complied with that subsection. A plaintiff seeking to sue a municipality for money damages must notify the municipality in an ante litem notice “stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury[ ]” within six months of the event upon which the claim is predicated.3 “The giving of the ante litem notice in the manner and within the time required by the statute is a condition 2 See Brooks, 324 Ga.