City of Lafayette, Georgia v. James Lamar Chandler
[…] In the event such claim is not settled by the municipal corporation and the claimant litigates such claim, the amount of monetary damage set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.7 4 City of Albany v. GA HY Imports, 348 Ga. App. 885, 888 (825 SE2d 385) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). 5 City of Greensboro v. Rowland, 334 Ga. App. 148, 151 (2) (778 SE2d 409) (2015). But see Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. King, 341 Ga. App. 102, 104 (798 SE2d 492) (2017) (a claimant against the State must strictly comply with the ante litem provisions of OCGA § 50-21-26 (a), because the statute represents a waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity). 6 See Ga. L. 2014, p. 125, § 1. 7 OCGA § 36-33-5 (e). 4 Subsection (f) requires a claimant to serve the ante litem notice “upon the mayor or the chairperson of the city council or city commission[.]”8 A plaintiff must strictly comply with subsection (f).9 However, neither this Court nor the Supreme Court of Georgia has expressly addressed whether strict or substantial compliance is necessary for subsection (e).10 In our recent cases interpreting OCGA § 36-33-5 (e), we have examined a