A21A1133. HALL v. CITY OF BLAKELY.
[…] 2
personal injury claims, medical bills, pain and suffering, loss of wages,
if applicable, and reasonable attorneys fees proximately caused by the
injuries sustained by Sandy this [sic] early stage post trauma for her
doctor to give a prognosis but she is having ongoing pain and
restrictions, has lost a couple of days from work, has incurred a
reduction and other changes in her work routine and duties as well as
her work schedule. So at this point we will be seeking a monetary
amount of no less than $350,000.00 and no more than two million
dollars.
OCGA § 36-33-5 (e) requires that the description of the extent of the injury in
the notice “shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from
the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim
shall constitute an offer of compromise.” If the claim is not settled by the municipal
corporation and the matter proceeds to litigation, “the amount of monetary damage
set forth in such claim shall not be binding on the claimant.” OCGA § 36-33-5 (e).
The purpose of the ante litem notice requirement is to give the