A21A0322. TANKS v. NESMITH et al.
[…] introduced an ambiguity that rendered the ante litem letter incapable of acceptance
by the City as an offer of compromise.” Tanks cites no authority for the proposition
that contract law applies in the context of an ante litem notice. An ante litem notice,
by its own terms, functions as a notice of the “specific amount” of damages claimed;
it constitutes an offer; and if that offer is not accepted, the amount of damages
claimed in the notice “shall not be binding” in the ensuing litigation. (Emphasis
supplied.) OCGA § 36-33-5 (e).
3
Under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a person who seeks to assert a claim against a
municipal corporation for money damages must, within six months of the event on
which the claim is based, “present the claim in writing to the governing authority of
the municipal corporation for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the
injury, as nearly as practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.”
OCGA § 36-33-6 (e) provides that
The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of
this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages
being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary