A21A1656. CITY OF CONYERS v. SAMPSON.
[…] to pay the entire $500,000, half the amount or some combination that totals
$500,000.” The trial court denied the City’s motion to dismiss, finding that
[a]lthough the ante litem notice was sent to [the City] and Rockdale
County, [the City] failed to show a requirement to provide separate anti
litem notices to each individual defendant. Moreover, [Sampson’s]
demand for monetary damages was specific enough to provide [the City]
an opportunity to investigate before litigation so as to determine whether
litigation could be avoided.
We disagree.
Under OCGA § 36-33-5 (b), a party seeking to assert a claim against a
municipality must, within six months of the event on which the claim is based,
“present the claim in writing to the governing authority of the municipal corporation
for adjustment, stating the time, place, and extent of the injury, as nearly as
practicable, and the negligence which caused the injury.” And OCGA § 36-33-5 (e)
provides that
[t]he description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of
this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary
damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of
3