Case: 18-11513 Date Filed: 10/29/2019 Page: 1 of 20
[…] like the court’s opinion in Weeks -- does not come close to discussing that issue,
beyond briefly stating the facts underlying the conviction. See generally id. at
1123–30. Neither case contradicts the repeated holdings of Alabama’s courts that
one cannot attempt to commit an offense recklessly; rather, specific intent is a
necessary element of any attempt to commit a crime.
Thus, Alabama law dictates that Harris could not have pled guilty to
attempting to commit a form of unintentional first-degree assault. That means that
he could not have been convicted under § 13A-6-20(a)(3) for “recklessly
engag[ing] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person,” or
under (a)(4) for causing serious injury in the course of another dangerous felony.
See Knotts v. State, 686 So. 2d 431, 457 (Ala. Crim. App. 1995) (explaining that
for the analogous offense of causing death in the course of a felony, “[t]here is an