Opinion issued October 31, 2019
[…] the appellant, as long as the cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances
is sufficient to support the conviction.” Thomas v. State, 444 S.W.3d 4, 8 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2014); Winfrey v. State, 393 S.W.3d 763, 768 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if,
with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the
profits of a combination . . . the person commits or conspires to commit one of
more of the following [enumerated predicate offenses].” TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 71.02(a). Relevant here, section 71.02(a) recognizes the “unlawful manufacture,
delivery, dispensation, or distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug,
16
or unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous drug through
forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or deception” as a predicate offense. Id.
§ 71.02(a)(5).
“Engaging in organized criminal activity is a ‘circumstances of the conduct”
offense, the circumstances being the existence or creation of a combination that
collaborates in carrying out criminal activities.” O’Brien v. State, 544 S.W.3d 376,
384 (Tex.