Opinion issued October 31, 2019
[…] collaborates in carrying out criminal activities.” O’Brien v. State, 544 S.W.3d 376,
384 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). For purposes of engaging in organized criminal
activity:
“Combination” means three or more persons who collaborate in
carrying on criminal activities, although:
(1) participants may not know each other’s identity;
(2) membership in the combination may change from time to
time; and
(3) participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other
arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 71.01(a). “Conspires to commit” means that “a person agrees
with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that
would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an
overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” Id. § 71.01(b). Furthermore, “[a]n
agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the
parties.” Id.
17
In considering the meaning of the phrase “collaborate in carrying on
criminal activities” as used in the statutory definition of “combination,” the Court
of Criminal Appeals held that “the State must prove more than that the appellant