Scott Russell Steggall v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant possessed lascivious intent.1 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we reverse appellant’s conviction and remand to the trial court for a new trial upon a lesser-included offense, if the Commonwealth be so advised.2 See Breeding, 213 Va. at 345; McKeon, 211 Va. at 27. Reversed and remanded. 1 Having concluded that the Commonwealth failed to prove an essential element of the offense and that appellant’s conviction must be reversed, we need not consider appellant’s alternative argument that the evidence did not prove he intentionally exposed his genitals. 2 Under Code § 18.2-387, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor to “intentionally make[] an obscene display or exposure of [the] person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where others are present . . . .” -6-