State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] juveniles appears as described in the five paragraphs within

Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1).                Each paragraph describes a type of

juvenile who will be subject to adult court jurisdiction in the

criminal court.

    ¶22     Paragraph (b) applies to Hinkle and confers criminal

court jurisdiction over "[a] juvenile who is alleged to have

violated any state criminal law":                (1) "if the juvenile has been

convicted     of     a     previous       violation        following         waiver       of

jurisdiction       under . . . s.        938.18    by   the       court    assigned       to

exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48," or (2) "if

the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter

and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a

previous    violation      and    criminal       proceedings       on   that     previous

violation are still pending."             Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b).
    ¶23     Hinkle       interprets       Wis.     Stat.      §    938.183(1)(b)          as

mandating     automatic         adult-court       original        jurisdiction          only