State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] returnable in the proper county.


                                                  15
                                                                     No.     2017AP1416-CR



courts     exclusive      original       adult    jurisdiction          over     juvenile

offenders in certain circumstances.

    ¶21     The     second       qualification      for       "courts      of    criminal

jurisdiction"      to    have     "exclusive      original        jurisdiction"         over

juveniles appears as described in the five paragraphs within

Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1).                Each paragraph describes a type of

juvenile who will be subject to adult court jurisdiction in the

criminal court.

    ¶22     Paragraph (b) applies to Hinkle and confers criminal

court jurisdiction over "[a] juvenile who is alleged to have

violated any state criminal law":                (1) "if the juvenile has been

convicted     of     a     previous       violation        following         waiver       of

jurisdiction       under . . . s.        938.18    by   the       court    assigned       to