2019 WI 96
[…] petitions. See Wis. Stat. § 938.12(1) ("IN GENERAL. The court
[acting under ch. 938] has exclusive jurisdiction, except as
provided in ss. 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile
10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.").
The delinquency petition filed in Milwaukee contained two
counts.5 The delinquency petition filed in Fond du Lac contained
14 counts.6 In addition, the State filed a criminal complaint in
Fond du Lac charging Hinkle as an adult with four counts: one
count of attempting to flee and three counts of hit and run.
See Wis. Stat. §§ 346.04(3), 343.31(3)(d)1, 346.67(1),
346.74(5)(a), and 939.50(3)(i). Hinkle was charged as an adult
on these four traffic counts pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.17,
which gives "courts of criminal and civil jurisdiction"
"exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings against juveniles 16
years of age or older" for these violations.
¶8 The State also filed petitions under Wis. Stat.
§ 938.18 in both Milwaukee and Fond du Lac, requesting that
5The two counts were: (1) robbery use of force, and (2)
take and operate a motor vehicle without the owner's consent.
See Wis. Stat. §§ 943.32(1)(a) and 943.23(2).