2019 WI 96
[…] ¶21 The second qualification for "courts of criminal
jurisdiction" to have "exclusive original jurisdiction" over
juveniles appears as described in the five paragraphs within
Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1). Each paragraph describes a type of
juvenile who will be subject to adult court jurisdiction in the
criminal court.
¶22 Paragraph (b) applies to Hinkle and confers criminal
court jurisdiction over "[a] juvenile who is alleged to have
violated any state criminal law": (1) "if the juvenile has been
convicted of a previous violation following waiver of
jurisdiction under . . . s. 938.18 by the court assigned to
exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48," or (2) "if
the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter
and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile for a
previous violation and criminal proceedings on that previous
violation are still pending." Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b).
¶23 Hinkle interprets Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) as
mandating automatic adult-court original jurisdiction only
within the county in which a previous waiver occurred. In all
other counties, the State would be required to request a waiver.