2019 WI 96
[…] successive subsection refers to "the court." (Emphasis added.)
6
No. 2017AP1416-CR.rfd
each juvenile based on their needs and the availability of
resources. The Juvenile Justice Code characterizes the
following as "important purposes": "provid[ing] an
individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated
delinquent juvenile" and "respond[ing] to a juvenile offender's
needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of
delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the
public, by allowing the court to utilize the most effective
dispositional option." Wis. Stat. §§ 938.01(2)(c) and (f).
Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(5)(c) further requires each court
evaluating waiver to adult court to consider "[t]he adequacy and
suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for
treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within
the juvenile justice system." As the majority acknowledges,
this explicit textual purpose "sheds light . . . on deciding
which of various textually permissible meanings should be
adopted." Majority op., ¶28. The meaning adopted by the
majority contradicts the explicit purpose of the Juvenile