State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] 4
                                                                        No.     2017AP1416-CR.rfd


demonstrates that these terms convey different meanings.                                     "When

the legislature uses different terms in a statute——particularly

in the same section——we presume it intended the terms to have

distinct meanings."                Johnson v. City of Edgerton, 207 Wis. 2d

343, 351, 558 N.W.2d 653 (Ct. App. 1996).                                For example, Wis.

Stat. § 938.35(1) requires "[t]he court" to enter a judgment

setting      forth     "the     court's"        finding      and       disposition          in    the

proceeding,          and     § 938.35(1)(b)          allows           that     record       to     be

admissible "[i]n a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise

jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48."                                 (Emphasis added.)

"The       court,"     the     juvenile         court       entering          judgment       in     a

particular county, is thus distinct from any juvenile court in

any county where the record is admissible.