State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] "further qualif[y]" "the court" beyond this general definition.
The legislature chose not to further qualify "the court" in Wis.

Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) with any county-based limitation.

       ¶27    In    addition,       definitional        paragraph        (2m)        further

identifies "court" in "s. 938.183" specifically as "a court of

criminal jurisdiction."                 (Emphasis added.)           The generality of

this reference further evidences that the legislature did not

restrict the application of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) on a county-

by-county basis.

       ¶28    Hinkle also relies on the purpose expressed by the

legislature        in    Wis.   Stat.     § 938.01(2)(c):            "[t]o    provide     an
individualized          assessment        of    each    alleged       and     adjudicated

delinquent juvenile" and in § 938.01(2)(f) "[t]o respond to a

juvenile      offender's        needs    for    care   and    treatment,       consistent

with    the    prevention         of     delinquency,        each     juvenile's       best

interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to

utilize the most effective dispositional option" as support for

his county-specific interpretation.                    He argues that a smaller
community like Fond du Lac might be better suited to provide

                                               19
                                                                    No.    2017AP1416-CR