State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] following           as      "important             purposes":                 "provid[ing]           an

individualized             assessment         of     each       alleged        and     adjudicated

delinquent juvenile" and "respond[ing] to a juvenile offender's

needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of

delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the

public, by allowing the court to utilize the                                        most effective

dispositional            option."           Wis.    Stat.       §§ 938.01(2)(c)             and     (f).

Wisconsin          Stat.       § 938.18(5)(c)            further       requires        each       court

evaluating waiver to adult court to consider "[t]he adequacy and

suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for

treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within

the juvenile justice system."                           As the majority acknowledges,

this    explicit         textual       purpose          "sheds    light . . . on             deciding

which     of       various       textually         permissible          meanings           should    be

adopted."