2019 WI 96
[…] definition does not interpose a county-specific qualifier on the
term "court", but instead contemplates the legislature could
"further qualif[y]" "the court" beyond this general definition.
The legislature chose not to further qualify "the court" in Wis.
Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) with any county-based limitation.
¶27 In addition, definitional paragraph (2m) further
identifies "court" in "s. 938.183" specifically as "a court of
criminal jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) The generality of
this reference further evidences that the legislature did not
restrict the application of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) on a county-
by-county basis.
¶28 Hinkle also relies on the purpose expressed by the
legislature in Wis. Stat. § 938.01(2)(c): "[t]o provide an
individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated
delinquent juvenile" and in § 938.01(2)(f) "[t]o respond to a
juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent
with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best
interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to
utilize the most effective dispositional option" as support for
his county-specific interpretation. He argues that a smaller
community like Fond du Lac might be better suited to provide
19
No. 2017AP1416-CR
individualized treatment for a juvenile than Milwaukee, and
therefore Fond du Lac should not be bound by a Milwaukee waiver.