State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] provided in ss. 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile

10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.").

The     delinquency     petition       filed    in    Milwaukee       contained     two

counts.5     The delinquency petition filed in Fond du Lac contained

14 counts.6        In addition, the State filed a criminal complaint in

Fond du Lac charging Hinkle as an adult with four counts:                           one

count of attempting to flee and three counts of hit and run.

See       Wis.     Stat.     §§ 346.04(3),           343.31(3)(d)1,        346.67(1),

346.74(5)(a), and 939.50(3)(i).                Hinkle was charged as an adult

on these four traffic counts pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 938.17,

which      gives     "courts    of     criminal       and    civil      jurisdiction"

"exclusive       jurisdiction     in    proceedings         against     juveniles    16

years of age or older" for these violations.

      ¶8     The     State     also    filed    petitions      under     Wis.     Stat.

§ 938.18 in both Milwaukee and Fond du Lac, requesting that



      5The two counts were:   (1) robbery use of force, and (2)