State v. Matthew C. Hinkle
[…] stopping as the police ordered him to do, Hinkle then fled on

foot.     The police chased Hinkle down with the help of a canine

officer and arrested him.

    ¶7       The    State     pursued      charges     against     Hinkle       in   the
circuit courts of both Milwaukee County and Fond du Lac County.
                                            4
                                                                  No.     2017AP1416-CR



Because Hinkle was 16 years old, the State filed delinquency

petitions.       See Wis. Stat. § 938.12(1) ("IN GENERAL.                  The court

[acting under ch. 938] has exclusive jurisdiction, except as

provided in ss. 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile

10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.").

The     delinquency     petition       filed    in    Milwaukee       contained     two

counts.5     The delinquency petition filed in Fond du Lac contained

14 counts.6        In addition, the State filed a criminal complaint in