remanded for a new trial. See State v. Kauhane, 144 Hawai i 109,
[…] offense that nothing more is required in a charge than
the adoption of language of the statute, other
statutes fail to sufficiently describe the crime and a
charge couched merely in the language of such a
statute would violate due process.”
Id. (citing State v. Israel, 78 Hawai i 66, 73, 890 P.2d 303, 310
(1995) (emphasis added) (internal quotations and brackets
omitted)).
The charge at issue here falls into this latter
category because it failed to allege all of Obstructing’s
essential elements. By doing so, it also failed to apprise
Kauhane of what he was required to defend against.
Under HRS § 711-1105(1)(a), “[a] person commits the
offense of Obstructing if, whether alone or with others and
having no legal privilege to do so, the person knowingly or
recklessly . . . [o]bstructs any highway or public passage[.]”
(Emphasis added). HRS Chapter 711 defines “obstructs” to mean
“renders impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or
hazard.” HRS § 711-1100.
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***