remanded for a new trial. See State v. Kauhane, 144 Hawai i 109,
[…] the continuing desecration of Haleakalā.
5. Conviction and Sentence
The jury acquitted Kauhane of the Failure to Disperse
and Disorderly Conduct charges, but found him guilty of
Obstructing. The circuit court then sentenced Kauhane to one day
in jail with credit for time served, six months of probation, and
various fines and fees.
B. ICA Proceedings
On appeal, Kauhane argued: (1) that the circuit court
erred by failing to instruct the jury on the mitigating defense
to the Obstructing charge, which would have reduced his
conviction from a petty misdemeanor to a violation; 4 (2) that the
4
HRS § 711-1105(5) provides that “Obstructing is a petty
misdemeanor if the person persists in the conduct specified in subsection (1)
after a warning by a law enforcement officer; otherwise it is a violation.”
Kauhane argued that the jury should have been instructed on this mitigating
defense, because there was evidence adduced at trial that Kauhane did not hear
a warning by a law enforcement officer to remove himself from the road.