remanded for a new trial. See State v. Kauhane, 144 Hawai i 109,
[…] (Emphasis added).
This more protective approach is confirmed by HRS
§ 711-1105's commentary, as well as by the commentary on Model
Penal Code (MPC) § 250.7, the model statute from which HRS § 711-
1105 was substantially derived. See State v. Aiwohi, 109 Hawai i
115, 126 n.13, 123 P.3d 1210, 1221 n.13 (2005) (explaining that
the MPC as adopted in 1962 was used by the Judicial Council of
Hawai i as the guide for the Hawai i Penal Code) (citing State v.
Gaylord, 78 Hawai i 127, 140 n.22, 890 P.2d 1167, 1180 n.22
(1995) (citation omitted)).
Specifically, the commentary to HRS § 711-1105 states
that:
Normally, the act of obstructing a public highway
presents a great public inconvenience and serves no
useful purpose. However, where the obstruction is
caused by a crowd listening to a speaker, or even by a
crowd protesting some official action, important goals
are served by leaving the group as free from
restriction as possible.
HRS § 711-1105 cmt.
The commentary on MPC § 250.7 also explains that the
MPC’s definition of “obstructs” – “to render impassable without
unreasonable hazard or delay” – played a “crucial role” in
confining the reach of the Obstructing statute “within acceptable
21