STATE V. TAYLOR
[…] legal light.” (alteration, citation, and quotation marks omitted)).
Conclusion
Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, we vacate the trial court’s Order and
remand this matter for a determination of whether bad faith existed on the part of
the State in failing to preserve the dash camera footage.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
Judge DIETZ concurs.
Judge BERGER dissents in a separate opinion.
-8-
No. COA18-1242 State v. Taylor
BERGER, Judge, dissenting in separate opinion.
I respectfully dissent because we should take the additional step of reversing
the trial court’s order.
Section 15A-954(a)(4) of the North Carolina General Statutes requires a trial
court to dismiss criminal charges where a “defendant’s constitutional rights have
been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s
preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-954(a)(4) (2017). The “defendant bears the burden of showing the
flagrant constitutional violation and of showing irreparable prejudice to the
preparation of his case. This statutory provision contemplates drastic relief, such that