STATE V. TAYLOR
[…] Habitual Impaired Driving;
-2-
STATE V. TAYLOR
Opinion of the Court
8. On 16 December 2016, less than 30 days after the initial DWI
charge was filed, agents of the Office of the District Attorney
began requesting certified copies of records of prior convictions
of [Defendant], presumably to prepare an indictment for
Felony Habitual Impaired Driving; . . . .
9. On 29 December 2016, thirty-two (32) days after the traffic
stop was conducted, Trooper Hostinsky submitted his
investigative file to the Office of the District Attorney and
certified his compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(6) in
gathering “all materials and information acquired in the
course of all felony investigations;” . . . .
10. On 28 July 2017, [defense counsel] filed a “Request for
Voluntary Discovery (Alternative Motion to Compel
Discovery) in a Driving While Impaired Case; . . . .
11. Even though the investigative file was submitted some seven
months before the request, discovery was not released to