STATE V. TAYLOR
[…] we are “strictly limited to determining whether the trial judge’s underlying findings
of fact are supported by competent evidence, in which event they are conclusively
binding on appeal, and whether those factual findings in turn support the judge’s
ultimate conclusions of law.” State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 832, 669 S.E.2d 290,
294 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). We, however, review a trial
court’s conclusions of law de novo. See State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168, 712 S.E.2d
874, 878 (2011) (citations omitted).
II. Motion to Dismiss
Section 15A-954(a)(4) of our General Statutes requires a trial court to dismiss
criminal charges where a “defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly
violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his
case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1 See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 10 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1963).
-5-
STATE V. TAYLOR
Opinion of the Court
954(a)(4) (2017). Defendant has “the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional
violation and of showing irreparable prejudice to the preparation of his case.”