J-S37001-19
[…] or based on bias, ill will, prejudice or partiality.” Bienert v. Bienert, 168
A.3d 248, 253 (Pa.Super. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).
-5-
J-S37001-19
Next, we examine the applicable substantive law. Pursuant to the
Divorce Code, generally speaking, the parties to a MSA may seek to have the
court enforce the agreement the same as if it had been an order of court. 23
Pa.C.S. § 3105 (a). Some terms of a postnuptial agreement are always
subject to modification, while others are modifiable only if the agreement so
provides. Specifically, § 3105 provides as follows:
(b) Certain provisions subject to modification.--A provision
of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody
shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of
changed circumstances.
(c) Certain provisions not subject to modification.--In the
absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the
agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing
property rights and interests between the parties, alimony,
alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be
subject to modification by the court.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3105.
The MSA at issue does not contain a provision for court modification. 3
Hence, whether the $2,500-per-month-payment provision is subject to
modification by the court depends on whether it is child support. To answer
that question, we must interpret the terms of the MSA, mindful of the following
principles.
Interpretation of a postnuptial agreement is a question of law governed
by contract principles. See, e.g., Melton v. Melton, 831 A.2d 646, 653