Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 387k(g)(2)(A). The substance identified as reduced or absent must actually be harmful, the reduction must be substantial and accurate as labeled, the product must not expose the consumer to increased levels of other harmful substances, and consumer perception testing must show that consumers will not misinterpret a specific claim as an assurance of relative overall safety. Id. § 387k(g)(2)(B). An applicant under this Special Rule must also “conduct postmarket surveillance and studies” and submit the results to the Secretary annually to allow her to “determine the impact of the order on consumer perception, behavior, and health and to enable the Secretary to review the accuracy of the determinations on which the order was based[.]” Id. § 387k(g)(2)(C)(ii). Smoking Cessation Products.