Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 387k(b)(2)(A). A statutory exemption to section 387k(b)(2)(A)(i)(III)’s definition of a modified risk tobacco product—regarding sale of products as “free of” an identified substance—was designed for chewing tobacco. The exemption states that use of the phrases “smokeless tobacco,” “smoke- free,” and similar defined terms in advertising or labeling a tobacco product will not alone require that it be reviewed as a modified risk product under section 387k(b)(2)(A)(i). Id. § 387k(b)(2)(C). The marketing of a modified risk product must “enable the public to comprehend the information concerning modified risk and to understand the relative significance of such information in the context of total health and in relation to all of the diseases and health-related conditions associated with the use of tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(h)(1).