Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 387k(g)(4). A product may be marketed as presenting a lower risk of disease or harm than other tobacco products on the market (e.g., “safer than combustible cigarettes”) only if “the applicant has demonstrated that such product, as it is actually used by consumers,” will— (A) significantly reduce harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (B) benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products. Id. § 387k(g)(1).