Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 2(6), 123 Stat. at 1777. Congress defined a “tobacco product” as “any product made or derived from tobacco that is intended for human consumption, including any component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product (except for raw materials other than tobacco used in manufacturing a component, part, or accessory of a tobacco product).” 21 U.S.C. § 321(rr)(1); see also Sottera Inc. v. FDA, 627 F.3d 891, 897 (D.C. Cir. 2010). The Tobacco Control Act expressly empowers the FDA to deem new tobacco products that enter the market to be “tobacco products” subject to the Act’s requirements. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b). In addition to a default premarket authorization pathway, Congress created a more rigorous pathway for modified risk tobacco products. The Act defines “modified risk tobacco products” as those a manufacturer intends to market “for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.” 21 U.S.C. § 387k(b)(1). The Act established this pathway based on findings that modified risk tobacco products may encourage new users to take up tobacco products, rather than simply reduce risk to those who already use them.