Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] See also Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S. 476, 488-89 (1995) (invalidating alcohol-content labeling restriction applicable to beer, but not 42 wine and spirits). But the exemption for smokeless tobacco products is not arbitrary. Congress concluded that chewing tobacco could be identified as “smokeless” without pre-approval for two reasons. First, chewing tobacco has for decades been identified as “smokeless” to distinguish its intended use from smoking tobacco sold loose for roll-your-own cigarettes or pipes. See 21 U.S.C. § 387(18) (“[A]ny tobacco product that consists of cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco and that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity.”). This rationale is inapplicable to e-cigarettes. Second, unlike e-cigarettes, which involve heating of e-liquid and inhalation of the resulting vapor into the lungs, chewing tobacco is not inhaled. Deeming Rule at 28,987; see Competitive Inst. v.