Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 355(b)(1). The FDA and the applicant may meet to discuss the design and size of clinical trials that will form the basis for the effectiveness claim. Id. § 355(b)(5)(B). The Secretary may deny an application if it does “not include adequate tests by all methods reasonably applicable,” if there is “a lack of substantial evidence that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof,” 21 or if the proposed labeling is “false or misleading in any particular.” Id. § 355(d). “[S]ubstantial evidence” under this standard means “evidence consisting of adequate and well- controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug involved[.]” Id. The FDA has approved as smoking cessation products some nicotine replacement therapies, such as patches, chewing gums, and nasal sprays.