Nicopure Labs, LLC v. FDA
[…] Id. § 387j(c)(2). In brief, a new product must be “appropriate” for the public health, not make false or misleading claims, and conform to existing tobacco product standards. Modified Risk Products. The Act separately regulates tobacco products sold as safer than other tobacco products. See 21 U.S.C. § 387k. “No person may introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any modified risk tobacco product” that has not been cleared as such by the FDA. Id. § 387k(a). A modified risk tobacco product is “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products.” Id. § 387k(b)(1).