J-S58035-19
[…] ensures appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, encourages
inmate participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of
future crime and ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal
justice process while ensuring fairness to crime victims.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502.
See Commonwealth v. Chester, 101 A.3d 56, 60 n.6 (Pa. 2014). RRRI
eligible offenders who exhibit good behavior and who complete rehabilitative
programs in prison may receive reduced sentences. Commonwealth v.
Hansley, 47 A.3d 1180, 1186 (Pa. 2012).
Eligibility for a RRRI sentence is codified in 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503. To qualify
for a RRRI minimum sentence, a convicted offender must establish that, inter
-3-
J-S58035-19
alia, he “[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.”
61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1).
The Act does not define the phrase “history of present or past violent
behavior.” Cullen-Doyle, supra at 1240. Our Supreme Court has construed
Section 4503(1) as a catchall provision that “employs broad, general language