Slip Op. 19–
[…] may constitute information from the surrogate country that is directly analogous to the production
experience of the [nonmarket economy] producer . . . or it may not.”).
Generally, when choosing the “best available” surrogate market economy data on the
record, Commerce selects, to the extent practicable, surrogate data that is “publicly available, . . .
product-specific, reflect[s] a broad market average, and [is] contemporaneous with the period of
[investigation].” Qingdao Sea-Line Trading Co. v. United States, 766 F.3d 1378, 1386 (Fed. Cir.
2014); see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (2016) (“For manufacturing overhead, general expenses,
Court No. 17-00151 Page 11
and profit, the Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers
of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.”). “Commerce’s choice of the
best available information ‘must evidence a rational and reasonable relationship to the factor of
production it represents’ to be supported by substantial evidence.” Calgon Carbon Corp. v. United