People of Michigan v. John Earl Pierce
[…] Moreover, two days after his arrest, defendant essentially admitted his guilt to Detective Booton while providing an alibi for Burgess. IV. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT Finally, defendant contends that he is entitled to resentencing without a habitual offender enhancement as the prosecution failed to properly notify him of its intent to seek enhancement. Defendant failed to preserve his challenge by raising it below and our review is limited to plain error. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. MCL 769.13 provides, in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. -6- (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Additionally, MCR 6.112(F) provides: A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or eliminated as allowed under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense. “Unambiguous language in a statute or court rule is enforced as written.” People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018).