IN RE S.C.
[…] over or any lawfully emancipated minor who is present in the State of
North Carolina and who is physically or mentally incapacitated due to
an intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or autism; organic
brain damage caused by advanced age or other physical degeneration
in connection therewith; or due to conditions incurred at any age which
are the result of accident, organic brain damage, mental or physical
illness, or continued consumption or absorption of substances.
-4-
IN RE S.C.
Opinion of the Court
services,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a) authorizes the Department to “petition the
district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 108A-105(a) (2017). Subsection (a) goes on to require, “[t]he petition must
allege specific facts sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective
services and lacks capacity to consent to them.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (a)
does not elaborate on what “specific facts” must be alleged in the petition. See id.
Subsection (c) then provides:
If, at the hearing, the judge finds by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence that the disabled adult is in need of