In re: S.C.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-100 (2017). Notably, the language of subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105, the provision of the Act requiring “specific facts” to be alleged in a petition for protective services before a court may “issue an order authorizing the provision of protective services,” id. § 108A-105(c), does not contain a requirement that these allegations be verified, unlike a petition for termination of parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104 (2017) (“The petition . . . shall be verified by the petitioner[.]”). Instead, under § 108A-105(a), the petition need only contain allegations “sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to them.” Id. § 108A-105(a). Endorsing the rule advocated by Respondent would thus create a requirement unsupported by the text of § 108A-105. Imposing such a requirement would also introduce practical challenges that undermine the Act’s purpose.