In re: S.C.Â
[…] We disagree. As noted previously, § 108A-105(a) provides that [i]f the director [of the Department] reasonably determines that a disabled adult is being abused, neglected, or exploited and lacks capacity to consent to protective services, then the director may petition the district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services. The petition must allege specific facts sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to them. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a) (2017) (emphasis added). The court may enter an order authorizing the provision of protective services “[i]f . . . the judge finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to protective services[.]” Id. § 108A-105(c). A trial court’s order, however, need only include “specific findings of the ultimate facts,” not the subsidiary or evidentiary facts whose proof may be required to establish the ultimate facts. Kelly v.