In re: S.C.Â
[…] Stat. § 108A-105(a) authorizes the Department to “petition the district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a) (2017). Subsection (a) goes on to require, “[t]he petition must allege specific facts sufficient to show that the disabled adult is in need of protective services and lacks capacity to consent to them.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (a) does not elaborate on what “specific facts” must be alleged in the petition. See id.