J-S63001-19
[…] perpetrator has access or poses threat to child, county agency may petition
court for finding of child abuse).
The CPSL defines “child abuse,” in relevant part, as follows:
-3-
J-S63001-19
§ 6303. Definitions
(b.1) Child abuse.—The term “child abuse” shall mean
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the
following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any
recent act or failure to act.
* * *
(5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily
injury to a child through any recent act or failure
to act.
* * *
(7) Causing serious physical neglect of a child.
* * *
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(1),(5),(7). “Bodily injury” is defined as
“[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
6303(a). “Serious physical neglect” is defined as, inter alia, “[t]he failure to
provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter, or
medical care” which “endangers a child’s life or health, threatens a child’s well-
being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development, or
functioning.” Id.
The existence of “child abuse” pursuant to Section 6303(b.1) must be
proved by clear and convincing evidence. In re L.Z., 631 Pa. 343, 361, 111
A.3d 1164, 1174 (2015). Under certain circumstance, however, the identity
of an abuser may be established by prima facie evidence. Id. See also In