J-S63002-19
[…] perpetrator has access or poses threat to child, county agency may petition
court for finding of child abuse).
The CPSL defines “child abuse,” in relevant part, as follows:
§ 6303. Definitions
(b.1) Child abuse.—The term “child abuse” shall mean
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly doing any of the
following:
(1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any
recent act or failure to act.
* * *
(5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily
injury to a child through any recent act or failure
to act.
* * *
(7) Causing serious physical neglect of a child.
* * *
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6303(b.1)(1),(5),(7). “Bodily injury” is defined as
“[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
-4-
J-S63002-19
6303(a). “Serious physical neglect” is defined as, inter alia, “[t]he failure to
provide a child with adequate essentials of life, including food, shelter, or
medical care” which “endangers a child’s life or health, threatens a child’s well-
being, causes bodily injury or impairs a child’s health, development, or
functioning.” Id. The existence of “child abuse” pursuant to Section
6303(b.1) must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. In re L.Z., 631