J-A29026-19
[…] Ms. Jones’ circumstances may not have been the precise case the legislature
had in mind when it authored the statute. Neither the General Assembly nor
the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania licenses this Court to disregard the plain
language of a statute in the name of vindicating the act’s intended purpose,
for the words themselves are the best evidence of such intent.
-5-
J-A29026-19
The language of the Act directly applies to this tort action. The event of
Ms. Jones falling down the steps at Mr. Stover’s property is “a thing” for
purposes of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5930. Mr. Stover “is dead . . . and his right thereto
or therein has passed . . . to a party . . . who represents his interest,” i.e., the
administratrix of his estate. Id. Thus, Ms. Jones, as a “surviving or remaining
party to [that] thing . . . [is not] a competent witness to any matter occurring
before the death of said party.” Id. What caused her to fall on the steps is
such a matter. As one commentator succinctly explained, “In a personal injury
action involving a decedent’s estate, the surviving party is not a competent
witness to the circumstances of [her] injury, for the decedent’s estate is in no