Schlumberger Ltd. v. Rutherford, 472 S.W.3d 881, 886 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015,
[…] App.—Amarillo Aug. 22, 2019, no pet.) (per curiam) (order of severance and dismissal)
(“[T]here is no statute authorizing an appeal from an interlocutory order granting a
motion to dismiss filed under the TCPA.”); Seekra Realty, LLC v. Garner Paving & Constr.,
Ltd., No. 14-18-00984-CV, 2019 WL 613530, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Feb.
14, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“No statutory authority exists . . . for an interlocutory appeal
from the grant of a motion to dismiss under the TCPA.”) (emphasis in original).
Appellants argue that an interlocutory appeal is permissible under TCPA section
27.008(b).
We disagree. That statute provides that “[a]n appellate court shall expedite
an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court
order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a
trial court's failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section
El-Saleh v. Aldirawi Page 2
27.005.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.008(b). It does not expressly
confer a right to interlocutory appeal.
Schlumberger, 472 S.W.3d at 887.
As the Schlumberger court notes, prior to the enactment of Section 51.014(a)(12) in