State v. Carroll.
[…] Additionally, Carroll contends the purchase price of the chain and pole in 2010 or 2011 is insufficient to support a finding as to their 2015 value. 34 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Carroll’s arguments lack merit. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there is substantial evidence to support the convictions on all three counts.19 For purposes of all three charges, HRS § 708-801 provides that “value means the market value of the property or services at the time and place of the offense, or the replacement cost if the market value of the property or services cannot be determined.” HRS § 708-801(1).