*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] sculpture, had not worked as a general contractor since 2000,
and had “guessed” at what material costs would be necessary to
repair damaged portions of the statue. Additionally, Carroll
contends the purchase price of the chain and pole in 2010 or
2011 is insufficient to support a finding as to their 2015
value.
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Carroll’s arguments lack merit. Viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the State, there is substantial
evidence to support the convictions on all three counts.19
For purposes of all three charges, HRS § 708-801 provides
that “value means the market value of the property or services
at the time and place of the offense, or the replacement cost if
the market value of the property or services cannot be
determined.” HRS § 708-801(1).
With respect to Count 1, regarding theft of the spear from
the KSAA “of property the value of which exceeds $300,” the KSAA
officer testified the value of the taken portion of the spear
was $2,500. With respect to Count 2, damages to the statue