WAGNER V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
[…] power of eminent domain has been attempted by the taking
agency.’ ”
Wilkie v. City of Boiling Spring Lakes, 370 N.C. 540, 552, 809 S.E.2d 853, 861-62
(2018) (alterations in original) (quoting City of Charlotte v. Spratt, 263 N.C. 656, 662-
63, 140 S.E.2d 341, 346 (1965)). “Inverse condemnation is simply a device to force a
governmental body to exercise its power of condemnation, even though it may have
-8-
WAGNER V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
Opinion of the Court
no desire to do so.” Smith v. City of Charlotte, 79 N.C. App. 517, 521, 339 S.E.2d 844,
847 (1986). Section 40A-51 of our General Statutes provides for the remedy of inverse
condemnation when “property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor
listed in [N.C. Gen. Stat §] 40A-3(b) or (c) and no complaint containing a declaration
of taking has been filed[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2017).
In this case, there is no dispute as to the applicability of the statutory inverse
condemnation procedure. Rather, the primary issue between the parties is whether
any taking took place giving rise to a claim for inverse condemnation. Specifically,