INGRAM V. N.C. STATE BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
[…] We
disagree. As with both boards in Watkins and Leahy, the Board’s procedures for
administrative hearings is governed by North Carolina’s APA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
-9-
INGRAM V. N.C. STATE BD. OF PLUMBING, HEATING & FIRE SPRINKLER CONTRACTORS
Opinion of the Court
87-23(a) (2019) (“All of the charges [brought to the Board] shall be in writing and
investigated by the Board. Any proceedings on the charges shall be carried out by
the Board in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General
Statutes.”). As our Supreme Court noted in Watkins, Section 150B-41 of our APA
expressly provides “[a]n agency may use its experience, technical competence, and
specialized knowledge in the evaluation of evidence presented to it.” Id. § 150B-41(d)
(2019); Watkins, 358 N.C. at 195, 593 S.E.2d at 767.
Accordingly, we look to the “composition and statutorily prescribed function”
of the Board in the case sub judice. First, the Board consists of seven appointed
members: