S. Mercer v. PBPP
[…] Therein, he claimed that the Board violated his constitutional rights and challenged the Board’s sentence credit and reparole eligibility date on the bases that he was compelled to enter into an illegal contract when he was paroled, the Board lacked the authority to change his sentence, the Board should have credited his street time, and the Board should have credited the time he served between February 2 and June 28, 2018 to his New Sentence. See C.R. at 51-71. By May 1 and June 24, 2019 letters, Mercer requested the status of his appeal. See C.R. at 70-71, 72-84. 2 Section 6113(b) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) states, in relevant part: “The [B]oard may make decisions on . . . revocation in panels of two persons. A panel shall consist of one board member and one hearing examiner or of two board members.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6113(b). “[T]he date that the revocation and recommitment Hearing Report was signed by the second panel member thereby effectively revok[ed] [Mercer’s] parole . . . .” Wilson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 124 A.3d 767, 769 n.3 (Pa.