Washington State
[…] same criminal conduct. In the alternative, Smith contends that the trial court abused its discretion
when it declined to find that his trafficking in stolen property conviction encompassed the same
criminal conduct as his forgery convictions that were related to Donald’s vehicles and also
separately encompassed the same criminal conduct as his forgery conviction related to Maxwell’s
vehicle. We disagree and conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion when it found
that Smith’s challenged offenses did not encompass the same criminal conduct.
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides that “if the court enters a finding that some or all of the
current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted
as one crime.” Offenses encompass the same criminal conduct when they “require the same
criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.”
Id. The absence of any of these elements precludes a same criminal conduct finding. State v.
6
No. 51788-4-II