Kevin Ratliff v. State
[…] See Rue v. State, 958 S.W.2d 915, 918 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet.). Besides including instructions consistent with the law set out above, the jury charge also sets out the law pertaining to criminal trespass. Under the Penal Code, an individual commits the offense of criminal trespass if he “enters or remains on or in property of another . . . 14 without effective consent and the person . . . had notice that the entry was forbidden . . . or received notice to depart but failed to do so.” Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a). Notice, in this context, means, as relevant here, “oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner” or “fencing or other enclosure obviously designed to exclude intruders or to contain livestock.” Id. § 30.05(b)(2). Further, the Penal Code states that “‘[b]uilding’ means any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation” and that “‘[h]abitation’ means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Id. § 30.01(1), (2).