Kevin Ratliff v. State
[…] Accordingly, the jury could have reasonably inferred that Ratliff had been informed of or understood the nature of the alleged offense for which Officer Harden was wanting to arrest Nutt before entering Nutt’s trailer. In addition, although the body-camera recording shows that Nutt repeatedly refused to leave his home as directed by the officers, the jury could have reasonably inferred that Nutt did not exert any force towards the officers when making those refusals as required for the offense of resisting arrest. See Tex. Penal Code § 38.03 (providing that individual commits offense of resisting arrest “if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another”); Finley v. State, 484 S.W.3d 926, 928 (Tex. Crim.