IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d
234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). A hypothetically correct jury charge, we explained, “is
one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily
increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability,
and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id.
Analysis
I. TAMPERING WITH A GOVERNMENTAL RECORD
Appellant was charged with tampering with a governmental record in violation of
Texas Penal Code section 37.10(a)(5), which states that “A person commits an offense if
he makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity.” 4 The
indictment alleged that Appellant:
did then and there, with intent to defraud or harm another, namely, Cory Nutt,
make or present or use a governmental record, namely, a Llano Police offense
report, in case number 17-130, by omitting or misrepresenting facts of the