In Re: P.M., Appeal of: P.M.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 12-13. Preliminarily, we note that “[w]e review the trial court’s denial of a motion for expunction for an abuse of its discretion[.]” A.M.M., 194 A.3d at 1117 (citing Commonwealth v. Smerconish, 112 A.3d 1260, 1263 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations omitted)). Here, in concluding that a six-year statute of limitations barred Appellant’s petition to expunge, the trial court reasoned: -4- J-S74003-19 It is provided by statute, 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 5527(b), that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to … another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by [Section] 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six (6) years.” The court considers the applicable statute of limitations therefore to be six (6) years in cases of this kind.