In Re: P.M., Appeal of: P.M.
[…] Consequently, on May 29, 2018, Appellant filed a petition to expunge the record of his Section 302 commitment, naming the Pennsylvania State Police (“PSP”) as the respondent, and averring that he was entitled to expungement under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2).2 That provision states: (2) A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302 of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. A petition filed under this subsection shall toll the 60-day period set forth under section 6105(a)(2). 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(g)(2). “Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides one avenue to lift the firearm restrictions that result from a [Section] 302 commitment.” In re Vencil, 152 A.3d 235, 238 (Pa. 2017). On January 22, 2019, the trial court conducted a hearing on Appellant’s petition.