State of Maryland v. Stephen Dickson
[…] With little unpopulated land in the area, “local communities have 1 A detailed explanation of how the National Capital Region’s three major airports are managed and operated is set out in Citizens Ass’n of Georgetown v. FAA, 896 F.3d 425, 427–29 (D.C. Cir. 2018). 3 encouraged use of the Potomac River corridor to reduce flights over noise-sensitive areas” for decades. Resp’ts’ Br. 4–5. The FAA shoulders the burden of balancing “the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace,” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1), with the State’s noise concerns because “[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States,” id. § 40103(a)(1). But it does not regulate in a vacuum.