In Re: D.J.K., Appeal of: D.J.K.
[…] See id. at 5. Appellant also challenged his Section 303 commitment based on the fact that the June 9, 2017 hearing had occurred 48 hours after the application for an extended commitment was filed, when 50 P.S. § 7303(b) requires that the hearing be held within 24 hours after the application is filed. Id. at 9-10. In response, the PSP argued that Appellant’s petition to expunge his Section 303 commitment was untimely, as Appellant had not petitioned the court of common pleas to review his certification for extended involuntary commitment within 30 days. See 50 P.S. § 7303(g) (“In all cases in which the hearing was conducted by a mental health review officer, a person made -3- J-A29006-19 subject to treatment pursuant to this section shall have the right to petition the court of common pleas for review of the certification.”).