In Re: D.J.K., Appeal of: D.J.K.
[…] Otherwise, the person shall be discharged. 50 P.S. § 7303(g) (emphasis added). Thus, [J.M.Y.] had the right under this section to petition the court of common pleas for review of his Certification by the mental health review officer, because the Certification directed him to receive 20 days of outpatient treatment, and, thus, [J.M.Y.] was “subject to treatment” under Section 303(g). Although it is true, as [J.M.Y.] argues, that Section 303(g) does not specify a time within which such a petition for review must be brought, we reject his contention that the time period for filing a petition under this section is essentially boundless. As our Court recognized in In re K.L.S., “[i]n proceedings under the MHPA, the case is ... heard by the [mental health review officer], a law-trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification of findings ‘as to the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is necessary [and] a description of the treatment to be provided together with an explanation of the adequacy and appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the information received at the hearing.’” 934 A.2d at 1247-48 (quoting 50 P.S. § 7303(d)) (second alteration original). We further held therein that the certification of the mental health review officer, as a quasi-judicial officer, constitutes a “final adjudication or determination” of a local agency or a Commonwealth agency.