A19A2076. RICHARDS et al. v. BOSE et al.
[…] complaint’s well-pleaded allegations as true, is in direct conflict with the procedural
posture as it existed at the time of the order.13
11
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). See also Fink v. Dodd, 286 Ga. App.
363, 364 (1) (649 SE2d 359) (2007) (“[A] defendant in default is in the position of having
admitted each and every material allegation of the plaintiff’s petition except as to the
amount of damages alleged. The default concludes the defendant’s liability, and estops him
from offering any defenses which would defeat the right of recovery.”) (punctuation
omitted).
12
OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). See Fink, 286 Ga. App. at 365 (1) (“[W]hile a default
operates as an admission of the well-pled factual allegations in a complaint, it does not
admit the legal conclusions contained therein.”) (punctuation omitted).
13
Cf. Lord v. Holland, 282 Ga. 890, 894 (2) (655 SE2d 602) (2008) (“In a quiet title
action, a plaintiff must recover on the strength of his own title or not at all. Plaintiffs
should not have been allowed to obtain a default judgment against [one] defendant, whose