A19A2076. RICHARDS et al. v. BOSE et al.
[…] a default judgment on ground that the defendants had gone into default on December
14, 2018, and had not sought to open default within the 15-day statutory time period
for doing so as a matter of right.4 The plaintiffs did not seek a default judgment as to
the tort claims.5
3
See generally Harris v. Murray, 233 Ga. App. 661, 664 (3) (504 SE2d 736) (1998)
(“In order to make an affidavit, there must be present the officer, the affiant, and the paper,
and there must be something done which amounts to the administration of an oath.”).
4
See OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) (“The default may be opened as a matter of right by the
filing of such defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.”)
5
The trial court did not enter a default judgment as to those claims, and they are not
a part of this appeal.
4
One day later, the defendants moved to open default under OCGA § 9-11-55
(b), arguing that after learning on Friday, December 14, 2018, that e-filing was not