The Stakeholders Group requested attorney’s fees pursuant to section 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (authorizing award of attorney’s fees “as are equitable and just”), but its underlying substantive claim was based on alleged TOMA violations and only a prevailing party may recover attorney’s fees in an action based on a TOMA violation, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 551.142(a), (b) (authorizing court to assess costs and reasonable attorney’s fees “incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails in an action” for mandamus or injunctive relief “to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of this chapter by members of a governmental body”). Because the Stakeholders Group’s underlying substantive TOMA claims are moot, it cannot prevail on those claims and, therefore, its request for attorney’s fees is moot. See State ex rel. Best v.