The Stakeholders Group has filed a response to appellees’ motion to dismiss arguing that the motion is not properly before this Court because the motion is “unverified” and relies on evidence that is not contained in the trial court record. This Court, however, may consider evidence that is not contained in the trial court record for jurisdictional purposes. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); Richards v. Richards, 371 S.W.3d 412, 414 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, no pet.)