J-A30019-19
[…] Childress v. Bogosian, 12 A.3d 448, 455 (Pa. Super. 2011) (internal
citations, brackets, and quotation marks omitted). Moreover, it is within the
discretion of the trial court to weigh the evidence and make credibility
determinations, and this Court will not reverse those determinations where
they are supported by the evidence. Id. (citation omitted).
In an action for divorce or annulment, “[t]he court must first determine
what is marital property, and then apply the factors for distribution set forth
in the Divorce Code.” Smith v. Smith, 749 A.2d 921, 926 (Pa. Super. 2000).
Section 3501 of the Divorce Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
-7-
J-A30019-19
(a) General rule.—As used in this chapter, “marital property”
means all property acquired by either party during the marriage
and the increase in value of any nonmarital property acquired
pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3) as measured and determined
under subsection (a.1). However, marital property does not
include: