No. 16CA1830, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] adopt the findings of the risk assessment evaluator.” The trial court
agreed with the People and did not make any specific findings on
the record before designating Lopez as an SVP.
¶ 11 Lopez asserts that the trial court was required to explicitly
determine whether he “promoted a relationship” with the victim
and, in addition, make findings about the history of his residency to
ensure the accuracy of his score on the sex offender risk scale
(SORS). Both of these questions were disputed below, and factual
findings relating to both were a necessary component of his SVP
designation. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(III).
1. “Promoted a Relationship”
¶ 12 The third prong of the SVP designation is known as the
“relationship prong.” It requires findings as to whether the victim
was “a stranger to the offender or a person with whom the offender
established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of
6
sexual victimization.” Id. If, “excluding the offender’s behavior
during the commission of the sexual assault that led to his
conviction, he otherwise encouraged a person with whom he had a
limited relationship to enter into a broader relationship primarily for