No. 16CA1830, People v. Lopez — Crimes — Unlawful Sexual
[…] been eligible for an SVP designation. And while the trial court
found that the defendant qualified as an SVP “consistent with the
evaluation,” Lopez’s residential history was a contested factual
issue that the SOSE did not resolve. We therefore conclude that the
SVP statute and due process required the trial court to make
specific factual findings on this issue.
E. Evaluation of Sex Offenders with Developmental Disabilities
¶ 22 Lopez contends that his SOSE did not follow standards
promulgated by the Sex Offender Management Board (SOMB).
11
¶ 23 Section 16-11.7-103(4)(a), C.R.S. 2019, directs the SOMB to
develop standards “to evaluate and identify adult sex offenders,
including adult sex offenders with developmental disabilities.” The
SOMB has done so by adopting standards for the “systematic
management and treatment of adult sex offenders.” See Sex
Offender Management Board, Standards and Guidelines for the
Assessment, Evaluation, Treatment and Behavioral Monitoring of
Adult Sex Offenders 3 (rev.