J-S03001-20
[…] element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence.” Id. at 484-85 (quoting Commonwealth v. Brown,
23 A.3d 544, 559 (Pa.Super. 2011) (en banc)).
-3-
J-S03001-20
The offense of disorderly conduct is defined in relevant part as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof,
he:
...
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by
any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(4).
A. Sufficient Evidence of Mens Rea
Cole first argues that the Commonwealth failed to establish that she
intended “to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly
created a risk thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a). She argues that the only
evidence of her intent in entering her car and beginning to drive was her
testimony and her son’s testimony that they were going to search for their
dog. Cole claims the Commonwealth did not demonstrate that she recklessly