State of Texas v. R.R.S., a Juvenile
[…] that B.W. admitted she had “knowingly agree[d] to engage in sexual conduct . . . for a fee”) (emphasis added), 820 (explaining that “‘knowing agree[ment]’ suggests agreement with an understanding of the nature of what one is agreeing to do” and that “younger children lack the capacity to appreciate the significance or the consequences of agreeing to sex”) (emphasis added), 821–22 (rejecting idea that children under fourteen can “understand the nature and consequences of their conduct when they agree to commit a sex act for money”) 6 Since our decision in B.W., the legislature has amended section 43.02 to provide that a “person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from another to engage in sexual conduct.” TEX. PEN. CODE § 43.02(a) (amended by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2017. Reenacted and amended by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 37, eff.