Phi Van Do v. State
[…] Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. 3 Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02(a) (statute of limitations for presenting indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor is two years from date of commission of offense); State v. Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (information “can be used to charge a defendant with any misdemeanor offense”). 6 art. 21.22 (“No information may be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.”). Appellant further argues that because there is no evidence the complaint was signed by a credible person, the presentment of the information was erroneous, the trial court never obtained jurisdiction of the cause, and his conviction is void.