Phi Van Do v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1947) (op. on reh’g) (rejecting appellant’s “contention that because both [fine and imprisonment] may be assessed he can only be charged by indictment of a grand jury” based on language of section 10 of article I of Texas Constitution).3 We overrule appellant’s first issue. B. Appellant’s complaint In his second issue, appellant argues that the complaint in his case is invalid because, although it is signed, the signature consists of just initials. Accordingly, the complaint does not reveal the identity of the signer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. 2 Article I, section 10, in pertinent part provides: [N]o person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the penitentiary, in cases of impeachment, and in cases arising in the army or navy, or in the militia, when in actual service in time of war or public danger. Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. 3 Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.02(a) (statute of limitations for presenting indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor is two years from date of commission of offense); State v. Drummond, 501 S.W.3d 78, 82 (Tex. Crim.