Phi Van Do v. State
[…] He therefore failed to preserve any defect in the complaint or information. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b); Jenkins, 592 S.W.3d at 902–03; Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 182; Ramirez, 105 S.W.3d at 630; Aguilar, 846 S.W.2d at 320. We overrule appellant’s second issue. C. The trial court’s error in determining the at-least 0.15 element of Class A misdemeanor DWI at punishment Appellant argues that the trial court erred in convicting him of a Class A misdemeanor DWI when the question of whether his alcohol concentration was 0.15 or higher was never submitted to the jury. We agree. Section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code provides: “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a). A DWI offense is ordinarily a Class B misdemeanor. Id. § 49.04(b). However, section 8 49.04(d) provides: “If it is shown on the trial of an offense under this section that an analysis of a specimen of the person’s blood, breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor.” Id. § 49.04(d). In Navarro v.