UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] dispute that SFD was required to engage in “formal consultation” — that is, the full consultation
process contemplated by the Act.
Broadly speaking, the object of consultation under the statute is for the expert agency to
determine whether the project will violate § 7(a)(2)’s prohibition on jeopardizing the continued
existence of endangered and threatened species. The “formal consultation” process laid out by
the accompanying regulations, see generally 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g), ultimately results in a
“biological opinion.” Id. § 402.14(e). The BiOp can either find that the action does violate
3
§ 7(a)(2) — “a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion” — or that it does not — “a ‘no jeopardy’
biological opinion.” Id. § 402.14(h)(1). In the case of a “jeopardy” BiOp, if the expert agency
“indicate[s] that to the best of its knowledge there are no reasonable and prudent alternatives”
that would avoid jeopardizing the species, id. § 402.14(h)(2), the action stands in violation of
§ 7(a)(2) and cannot go forward. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); Tenn. Valley Auth., 437 U.S. at
172–74.
Where a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or where reasonable and prudent alternatives to