UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] In order to counteract “man’s activities” that placed marine mammals “in
danger of extinction or depletion,” id. § 1361(1), the Act’s stated aim is to keep all marine
mammal populations at or above their “optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1361(2). To
achieve that goal, the MMPA “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine
mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7, 15 (2008) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)). The MMPA
defines “take” similarly to the ESA, stating that the term “means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill,
or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); see also
50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (elaborating that “[t]ake” includes “the restraint or detention of a marine
mammal, no matter how temporary,” as well as “the doing of any other negligent or intentional
act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal”).
While the Act places a broad “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine
mammals, see 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), it also contains “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar
Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir.
2013).