Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] Broadly speaking, the object of consultation under the statute is for the expert agency to determine whether the project will violate § 7(a)(2)’s prohibition on jeopardizing the continued existence of endangered and threatened species. The “formal consultation” process laid out by the accompanying regulations, see generally 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g), ultimately results in a “biological opinion.” Id. § 402.14(e). The BiOp can either find that the action does violate 3 § 7(a)(2) — “a ‘jeopardy’ biological opinion” — or that it does not — “a ‘no jeopardy’ biological opinion.” Id. § 402.14(h)(1). In the case of a “jeopardy” BiOp, if the expert agency “indicate[s] that to the best of its knowledge there are no reasonable and prudent alternatives” that would avoid jeopardizing the species, id. § 402.14(h)(2), the action stands in violation of § 7(a)(2) and cannot go forward. See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); Tenn.