UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The slightly longer version is this. As noted above, ESA regulations require that NMFS
“[f]ormulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take is reasonably certain to occur.”
50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(7). The agency concedes that although “NMFS anticipated take would
15
occur as the result of the action, [it] did not include an ITS in the 2014 BiOp.” Def. MSJ at 17.
For purposes of the ESA citizen-suit provision, a violation of an ESA regulation is equivalent to
a violation of the statute itself. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person may commence a
civil suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental
instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or
regulation issued under the authority thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Defendants counter that this seemingly unassailable logic “misread[s] the ESA and
MMPA.” Def. MSJ at 26. Because the ESA would have required an ITS to find that any take
would not violate § 101(a)(5) of the MMPA, see 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(b)(4)(C), 1371(a)(5), and