Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i). Importantly, the regulations also make clear that an ITS must be produced whenever “[incidental] take is reasonably certain to occur.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(7). Subsections (A) through (C), conversely, lay out the prerequisites the agency must satisfy before even being permitted to produce an ITS and proceed with the project: (1) the project must not threaten the continued existence of the listed species; (2) any incidental take from the project must not threaten the continued existence of the species; and (3) any incidental take from the project must not violate § 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act, discussed below, which requires that there be no more than a negligible impact on the species. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1536(b)(4)(A)–(C), 1371(a)(5); see also 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1) (“In those cases where the [expert agency] concludes that an action (or the implementation of any reasonable and prudent alternatives) and the resultant incidental take of listed species will not violate section 7(a)(2) and, in the case of marine mammals, where the taking is authorized pursuant to section 101(a)(5) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, [it] will provide with the biological opinion a statement concerning incidental take . . . .”) (emphasis added). 5 In sum: if take is reasonably certain, there must be an incidental-take statement, and that ITS must confirm that any take complies with both the ESA and the MMPA. The absence of an ITS is at the crux of this case. 2. Marine Mammal Protection Act Plaintiffs’ fourth