Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); Tenn. Valley Auth., 437 U.S. at 172–74. Where a “no jeopardy” BiOp issues — or where reasonable and prudent alternatives to the action exist — the Act then requires the project to meet several requirements regarding its potential to “take” the species. The Act defines “[t]he term ‘take’” as “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); see also 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (expanding that definition to include “significant habitat modification or degradation which actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or sheltering”).