Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] In order to counteract “man’s activities” that placed marine mammals “in danger of extinction or depletion,” id. § 1361(1), the Act’s stated aim is to keep all marine mammal populations at or above their “optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1361(2). To achieve that goal, the MMPA “generally prohibits any individual from ‘taking’ a marine mammal.” Winter v. NRDC, 555 U.S. 7, 15 (2008) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a)). The MMPA defines “take” similarly to the ESA, stating that the term “means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); see also 50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (elaborating that “[t]ake” includes “the restraint or detention of a marine mammal, no matter how temporary,” as well as “the doing of any other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or molesting a marine mammal”). While the Act places a broad “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine mammals, see 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), it also contains “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir. 2013).