Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] As noted above, ESA regulations require that NMFS “[f]ormulate a statement concerning incidental take, if such take is reasonably certain to occur.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(7). The agency concedes that although “NMFS anticipated take would 15 occur as the result of the action, [it] did not include an ITS in the 2014 BiOp.” Def. MSJ at 17. For purposes of the ESA citizen-suit provision, a violation of an ESA regulation is equivalent to a violation of the statute itself. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) (“[A]ny person may commence a civil suit . . . to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency . . . who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof . . . .”) (emphasis added). Defendants counter that this seemingly unassailable logic “misread[s] the ESA and MMPA.” Def.