Center for Biological Diversity v. Ross
[…] While the Act places a broad “moratorium on the taking and importation” of all marine mammals, see 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a), it also contains “several enumerated exceptions.” In re Polar Bear Endangered Species Act Listing and Section 4(d) Rule Litig., 720 F.3d 354, 357 (D.C. Cir. 2013). One of these allows incidental takings by certain commercial fishing operations should they be approved by NMFS in compliance with the MMPA and its regulations. See 16 U.S.C. 6 § 1371(a)(1). If NMFS determines, “after notice and opportunity for public comment,” that “the incidental mortality and serious injury from commercial fisheries will have a negligible impact on such species or stock” and that the species is subject to recovery and monitoring plans, it must allow incidental take by such fisheries. Id. § 1371(a)(5)(E)(i) (emphasis added).