Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 9, 2020.
[…] has a history or pattern of committing physical and sexual abuse;
2. the trial court erred when it failed to sua sponte admit certain
evidence;
3. the trial court erred when it permitted testimony from Father’s real
estate expert, James Havel; and
4. the trial court erred when it permitted Father to testify as to the value
of the marital home.
We address these issues below.
I. Joint Managing Conservators
In the final divorce decree, the trial court appointed Mother and Father as
joint managing conservators. Challenging this appointment, Mother relies on
2
Texas Family Code section 153.004(b), which states, in relevant part:
The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible
evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child
neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the
other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b). Mother argues the following evidence
satisfies section 153.004(b)’s “credible evidence” showing: (1) testimony from
several pre-trial hearings; (2) Father’s testimony at trial regarding a prior