E.S.F. v. D.J.F.
[…] We address these issues below. I. Joint Managing Conservators In the final divorce decree, the trial court appointed Mother and Father as joint managing conservators. Challenging this appointment, Mother relies on 2 Texas Family Code section 153.004(b), which states, in relevant part: The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . . Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(b).