MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL vs. C.R.
[…] admission is the result of an 'abuse or misuse' of § 12."
Pembroke Hosp. v. D.L., 482 Mass. 346, 348 (2019), quoting G. L.
c. 123, § 12 (b). The court must hold that hearing on the day
the request is filed with the court, or not later than the next
business day. G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b).
The statute further provides that "[a] person shall be
discharged at the end of the three day period unless the
superintendent applies for a commitment under the provisions of
[§§ 7 and 8] of this chapter or the person remains on a
voluntary basis."6 G. L. c. 123, § 12 (d). See 104 Code Mass.
Regs. § 27.09(7) (2019). The time periods prescribed or allowed
6 General Laws c. 123, § 7 (a), permits the superintendent
of a facility to petition the court for the commitment of a
patient at the facility if the superintendent "determines that
the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious
harm by reason of mental illness." The statute requires a
hearing on these petitions; when a superintendent brings a
commitment petition for a patient initially hospitalized
pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b), to extend the involuntary
commitment period, the G. L. c. 123, § 7, hearing must be